Events/Tracton AC 4 Mile Road Race

Tracton AC 4 Mile Road Race

RunningLoop
DateExpected
Early July 2027
Based on past editions. We'll confirm when the organiser announces.
Venue
Start/finish approximately 500m uphill from Tracton Arts & Community Centre, Minane Bridge, Co
Minane Bridge, County Cork
Countdown
July

A friendly four-mile road run on a single loop south of Minane Bridge, with a gentle 95 m of climbing and an evening start that suits a summer Friday.

Key facts
01Minimum age 16
021-hour course limit
03One loop, so no laps to count
Create a free training plan for the Tracton AC 4 Mile Road Race
7-day free trial, no card required
Create my plan
The course

The route

Minane Bridge
Distance6.4km
Total climb95m
StartElevation
0 kmDrag map to rotate6.4 km
Weather

Early-July, Minane Bridge

18°CTypical high
12°CTypical low
8°CColdest in 20 years
50%Days with rain

Highs around 18°C and lows around 12°C, but it has dropped to 8°C. Rain on 50% of days.

NASA POWER data, 2006-2025, the week either side of race day
2025 results

Who finishes, and how

#RiderTimeAvg speed
01Lizzie LEE00:23:2116.5 km/h
02Linda KELLY00:25:3115.1 km/h
03Meadhbh MOYNIHAN00:26:0814.8 km/h
102
Women finishers
0:36:46
Median time
10.5 km/h
Median speed
Women · 2025 results, as published by the organiser.
How fast could you finish?
Get a prediction based on your recent training
Get my prediction
Organiser
OrganiserTracton Athletic Club (Tracton AC)
Instagram@tractonac
Running since2022
Training

Training for the Tracton AC 4 Mile Road Race

We don't do generic plans. We combine deep knowledge of this race's demands with your recent training, then build a plan with you that progresses as you do.

Beina integrates directly with your existing tools to understand your current fitness, and synchronise your planned sessions.

GarminWahooPolarHammerheadIntervals.icu
What a Tracton AC 4 Mile Road Race plan targets
Typical sessions
6 km with 95 m of climbing
Time on feet and fatigue resistance
Fuelling and pacing for the whole event
What your weeks look like
Typical sessions
Long runs that build time on your feet
Tempo and threshold sessions to hold race pace
Steady mileage with one or two quality days a week
Not a generic schedule
Typical sessions
Built from your current fitness and the time you actually have
Adapts every week as Beina learns how you respond
Syncs your sessions straight to Garmin and Wahoo
One clear next session, never a wall of spreadsheet
Entries open now
Get your Tracton AC 4 Mile Road Race plan.
7-day free trial, no card required.
Start my plan