Events/Ventoux By Night

Ventoux By Night

RunningLoop
DateExpected
Mid September 2027
Based on past editions. We'll confirm when the organiser announces.
Venue
Chalet Manin, Bédoin, Vaucluse
Bédoin, Vaucluse
Countdown
September

A 17 km night run starting at 19:00 in Bédoin, with 800 m of climbing. Short and manageable on paper, but you'll be doing it by headlamp.

Key facts
01Headlamp is mandatory
02Cut-off at km 11 was 21:15 in 2026
03Finish cut-off was 22:15 in 2026
Create a free training plan for the Ventoux By Night
7-day free trial, no card required
Create my plan
The course

The route

Bédoin
Distance17km
Total climb800m
StartElevation
0 kmDrag map to rotate16.6 km
Weather

Mid-September, Bédoin

28°CTypical high
15°CTypical low
6°CColdest in 20 years
24%Days with rain

Highs around 28°C and lows around 15°C, but it has dropped to 6°C. Rain on 24% of days.

NASA POWER data, 2006-2025, the week either side of race day
2025 results

Who finishes, and how

#RiderTimeAvg speed
01LAURENT Romain01:14:5813.6 km/h
02AUBERT Nicolas01:21:0512.6 km/h
03TUDELA Mickaël01:21:5912.4 km/h
418
Finishers
2:11:21
Median time
7.8 km/h
Median speed
Overall · 2025 results, as published by the organiser.
How fast could you finish?
Get a prediction based on your recent training
Get my prediction
Organiser
OrganiserVENTOUX ORGANISATION
Running since2022
Training

Training for the Ventoux By Night

We don't do generic plans. We combine deep knowledge of this race's demands with your recent training, then build a plan with you that progresses as you do.

Beina integrates directly with your existing tools to understand your current fitness, and synchronise your planned sessions.

GarminWahooPolarHammerheadIntervals.icu
What a Ventoux By Night plan targets
Typical sessions
17 km with 800 m of climbing
Time on feet and fatigue resistance
Fuelling and pacing for the whole event
What your weeks look like
Typical sessions
Long runs that build time on your feet
Tempo and threshold sessions to hold race pace
Back-to-back weekend runs for fatigue resistance
Not a generic schedule
Typical sessions
Built from your current fitness and the time you actually have
Adapts every week as Beina learns how you respond
Syncs your sessions straight to Garmin and Wahoo
One clear next session, never a wall of spreadsheet
Entries open now
Get your Ventoux By Night plan.
7-day free trial, no card required.
Start my plan