Events/The Filthy 50 Gravel

The Filthy 50 Gravel

GravelLoop
Date
Sat, 9 Oct 2027
Venue
Stewartville, Minnesota
Stewartville, Olmsted County
Countdown
October

A proper 50 miles of gravel with a name that tells you to expect mess. Around 1,150 m of climbing is gentle for the distance, so it suits a first big gravel day.

Key facts
01Results are ranked by sex, age group and bike type
Create a free training plan for the The Filthy 50 Gravel
7-day free trial, no card required
Create my plan
The course

The route

Stewartville
Distance80km
Total climb1,158m
StartElevation
0 kmDrag map to rotate79.4 km
Weather

Early-October, Stewartville

17°CTypical high
5°CTypical low
-5°CColdest in 20 years
29%Days with rain

Highs around 17°C and lows around 5°C, but it has dropped to -5°C. Rain on 29% of days. Pack for the cold end, not the average.

NASA POWER data, 2006-2025, the week either side of race day
Results

Course verified. Results not yet available.

Organiser
OrganiserTrenton Raygor
Instagram@thefilthy50
Running since2013
Training

Training for the The Filthy 50 Gravel

We don't do generic plans. We combine deep knowledge of this race's demands with your recent training, then build a plan with you that progresses as you do.

Beina integrates directly with your existing tools to understand your current fitness, and synchronise your planned sessions.

GarminWahooPolarHammerheadIntervals.icu
What a The Filthy 50 Gravel plan targets
Typical sessions
80 km with 1,158 m of climbing
Endurance and fatigue resistance over the full distance
Fuelling and pacing for the whole event
What your weeks look like
Typical sessions
Long endurance rides building toward the full distance
Threshold and sweet-spot work for sustained power
Group rides for drafting and bunch-riding skills
Not a generic schedule
Typical sessions
Built from your current fitness and the time you actually have
Adapts every week as Beina learns how you respond
Syncs your sessions straight to Garmin and Wahoo
One clear next session, never a wall of spreadsheet
Entries open now
Get your The Filthy 50 Gravel plan.
7-day free trial, no card required.
Start my plan