Events/North Downs Ridge 50k

North Downs Ridge 50k

RunningPoint to point
Date
Sun, 21 Feb 2027
Start
10:00
Venue
Denbies Wine Estate, near Dorking, Surrey
Surrey
Countdown
February

A point-to-point 50k across Surrey with only 910 m of climbing, so it's more about steady running than grinding up hills. The course is fully signed.

Key facts
01Fully signed course, with 4 checkpoints along the way
0210-hour cut-off
03Minimum age 18
Create a free training plan for the North Downs Ridge 50k
7-day free trial, no card required
Create my plan
The course

The route

Surrey
Distance50km
Total climb910m
StartElevation
0 kmDrag map to rotate49.5 km
Weather

Late-February, Surrey

9°CTypical high
2°CTypical low
-5°CColdest in 20 years
44%Days with rain

Highs around 9°C and lows around 2°C, but it has dropped to -5°C. Rain on 44% of days. Pack for the cold end, not the average.

NASA POWER data, 2006-2025, the week either side of race day
Results

Course verified. Results not yet available.

Organiser
OrganiserFreedom Racing
Running since2021
Training

Training for the North Downs Ridge 50k

We don't do generic plans. We combine deep knowledge of this race's demands with your recent training, then build a plan with you that progresses as you do.

Beina integrates directly with your existing tools to understand your current fitness, and synchronise your planned sessions.

GarminWahooPolarHammerheadIntervals.icu
What a North Downs Ridge 50k plan targets
Typical sessions
50 km with 910 m of climbing
Time on feet and fatigue resistance
Fuelling and pacing for the whole event
What your weeks look like
Typical sessions
Long runs that build time on your feet
Tempo and threshold sessions to hold race pace
Back-to-back weekend runs for fatigue resistance
Not a generic schedule
Typical sessions
Built from your current fitness and the time you actually have
Adapts every week as Beina learns how you respond
Syncs your sessions straight to Garmin and Wahoo
One clear next session, never a wall of spreadsheet
Entries open now
Get your North Downs Ridge 50k plan.
7-day free trial, no card required.
Start my plan