Events/Crazy Mountain 100

Crazy Mountain 100

RunningPoint to point
Date
Fri, 30 Jul 2027
Start
06:00
Venue
Westling Ranch, Pepper Lane, Wilsall, Montana to Berg Ranch near Lennep, Montana
Montana
Countdown
July

A 100-mile point-to-point run through Montana's Crazy Mountains, from ranch to ranch, with 7,000 m of climbing and a full night on your feet. Entry is earned.

Key facts
01Entry is by lottery, with a qualifying race or verified FKT from 2025 or 2026
02Volunteer or trail work: 8 hours, signed forms emailed by June 30, 2027
0336-hour cutoff, and you run through the night
Create a free training plan for the Crazy Mountain 100
7-day free trial, no card required
Create my plan
The course

The route

Montana
Distance161km
Total climb7,010m
StartElevation
0 kmDrag map to rotate136.1 km
Weather

Late-July, Montana

30°CTypical high
16°CTypical low
9°CColdest in 20 years
30%Days with rain

Highs around 30°C and lows around 16°C, but it has dropped to 9°C. Rain on 30% of days.

NASA POWER data, 2006-2025, the week either side of race day
2026 results

Who finishes, and how

#RiderTimeAvg speed
01Blair Speed28:29:035.6 km/h
02Annie Hughes28:40:295.6 km/h
03Kristin Moehl28:47:485.6 km/h
37
Women finishers
1d 8:57:48
Median time
4.9 km/h
Median speed
Women · 2026 results, as published by the organiser.
How fast could you finish?
Get a prediction based on your recent training
Get my prediction
Organiser
OrganiserMegan DeHaan
Running since2022
Training

Training for the Crazy Mountain 100

We don't do generic plans. We combine deep knowledge of this race's demands with your recent training, then build a plan with you that progresses as you do.

Beina integrates directly with your existing tools to understand your current fitness, and synchronise your planned sessions.

GarminWahooPolarHammerheadIntervals.icu
What a Crazy Mountain 100 plan targets
Typical sessions
161 km with 7,010 m of climbing
Time on feet and fatigue resistance
Fuelling and pacing for the whole event
What your weeks look like
Typical sessions
Long runs that build time on your feet
Tempo and threshold sessions to hold race pace
Hill reps and vert to prepare the climbs and descents
Back-to-back weekend runs for fatigue resistance
Not a generic schedule
Typical sessions
Built from your current fitness and the time you actually have
Adapts every week as Beina learns how you respond
Syncs your sessions straight to Garmin and Wahoo
One clear next session, never a wall of spreadsheet
Entries open now
Get your Crazy Mountain 100 plan.
7-day free trial, no card required.
Start my plan